Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview

At Aora Voyage we understand your privacy is important and we will endeavour to ensure your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and GDPR. The stipulated Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, and/or signing up for newsletters and other marketing activities. 

We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website.

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Last updated 08/01/2020.

We collect personal information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

To process transactions and deliver products to you
To communicate with you
To assess applications for employment
To maintain our business records and to otherwise run our business
For purposes disclosed to you and to which you have consented
Or purposes that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
For any other purposes required or permitted by law

We collect personal information such as an email address, mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and shopping history from our customers, business contacts, prospective employees and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

We collect information in several ways which are listed below:

On the www.aoravoyage.com (the "Website").
When you use or enter your personal information into www.aoravoyage.com
When you register as a Aora Voyage customer online
When you sign up to our marketing campaigns such as our newsletter
When you contact Aora Voyage by telephone, email, or chat
When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by Aora Voyage
When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes.
When you buy products or gift certificates 
When you click through from marketing emails to our website
When you visit our website: we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better. This means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit
When you visit www.aoravoyage.com the Aora Voyage web server may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address

    Aora Voyage will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:

    Our service providers (including IT services, email marketing platforms, financial institutions, and distribution and delivery services)
    Our related companies and other business partners
    Our professional advisers (including lawyers, accountants and auditors)
    Other parties as required or authorised by law
    At times we use third party platforms to manage and deliver marketing campaigns, deliver products, payments, refunds, IT services; to name a few. In providing these services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf. For example, a delivery company using your name and address to deliver your order.

    We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal information and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions. By submitting your Personal Data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

    How we use your information:

    We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you up to date about all the latest exciting Aora Voyage blog.

    Lawful reasons for using your personal data include:

    Fulfillment of our contract with you – the purchase of goods via our website is a contract
    Compliance with our legal obligations
    Your direct consent for information
    Further details are listed below:

    Name, contact details, delivery details

    Required to:
    Take your orders, process your payments and deliver the items you have purchased.
    Send you delivery update messages by SMS or email.
    Send you additional services you have requested, such as our marketing communications by SMS, post, or email.
    Link your retail and online records to provide you with a better shopping experience.
    Give you access to services reserved for registered users, such as wish lists.
    Provide you with help and assistance via our Customer Service team
    Fraud prevention and detection.

    Payment information

    Required to:
    Take payment for purchased goods and to provide refunds
    Fraud prevention and detection
    We do not store credit card or payment information on Aora Voyage servers.

    Contact history with us

    Required to:
    Provide personalised customer service and support
    Purchase history and wishlist items

    What you’ve purchased and what you’ve left in your basket or wishlist 

    Required to:
    Deliver your purchases to you
    Provide personalised customer service support, and process returns
    Allow you to save items to purchase later – via wishlist or leaving them in your bag

    Back in store notification requests

    Required to:
    Notify you if the specific product you requested has comes back in store

    How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website. Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address, GEO location, device type, as well as how you use our website 

    Required to:
    Analyse broad data to improve our website usability
    And to serve you the right language and currency for your location
    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

    We retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation to minimise data we hold; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

    At Aora Voyage we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical form, and otherwise protect it from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

    Your credit card details are completely safe and encrypted. Your credit card number is transmitted by SSL directly to a secure, electronic vault. At no time is your credit card information stored on our servers.

    We use third party platforms to manage and deliver marketing campaigns, delivery, payments, refunds, IT services; to name a few. In providing these services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf.

    We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal information and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions.

    Aora Voyage collects your personal information so that we can process your orders and provide our products to you, interact with you and otherwise operate our business.

    We collect your personal information directly from you. You have the right to refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however this may prevent us from processing your orders and delivering products to you.

    We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products, store openings and offers that may be of interest to you as a valued Aora Voyage customer or business associate. To receive these communications, you need to have opted in, but if you change your mind you may opt out of receiving all marketing information from us at any time.

    The General Data Protection Regulation provides for rights of access, modification and deletion of your personal information.

    Please submit your rights servicing request to hello@aoravoyage.com. A summary of your rights are listed below:

    The right of access.
    Your right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data along with details regarding the nature of processing.

    The right of rectification
    Your right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.

    The right of portability.
    Your right to receive personal data they have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

    The right to be forgotten.
    Your right to erase your personal data.

    The right to restrict processing.
    Your right for your data to be effectively 'frozen'; stored and not further processed.

    The right to object.
    Your right to object to how your personal data is processed including your right to object to our profiling of you as outlined in this privacy policy.

     

    Klarna


    In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

     

    General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

    --